2016-2017 Competition Results

2017 WESTERN CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, APRIL 27-29
BRANDON, MANITOBA
MAG, WAG

Competition Highlights: WAG All Around Results
Team BC JO 10  - Gold
Team BC JO 9 - Silver

Team BC JO 8 - Gold
Team BC Aspire 2 - Silver
Team BC Mag Level 5 - Bronze

WAG LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 10 (16+) Jessie Moody
Claire Posno
Rachel Rubin-Sarganis
5th AA, 3rd Bars
6th AA
14th AA

JO 10 ( 12-15)

Sophie Anderson
Ella Rogers

5th AA
9th AA
 
JO 9 (14+) Georgia Posno 6th AA, 3rd Bars
JO 9 (11-13) Ella Jalandoon 4th AA, 1st Beam
JO 8 (00-03) Olivia Hood
Erika Chan 
Ella Lucas
Shinyi Kao
Sara Takagi
1st AA, 1st Bars & Floor, 2nd Vault
3rd AA, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam
4th AA, 1st Vault
7th AA, 2nd Beam
12th AA
Aspire 2  Siena Scharfe
Jordanna Phyllis
6th AA
13th AA
MAG LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
Elite 4 Evan Fedder 1AA, 1st Floor, P Horse & Rings, 2nd P Bars & High Bar
Level 5 Miguel Mares 7th AA
Level 4 Emilio Naidu 12th AA

Full Results


2017 BC PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, APRIL 7-9
PORT COQUITLAM
MAG, WAG

What an amazing weekend for our athletes and coaches at BC Championships for taking home 11 Provincial All Around titles and multiple Event titles!

Competition Highlights: WAG Top 3 AA
Full Results:

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
HP Jr Imogen Paterson 1st AA, 1st Beam & Floor
2nd Vault & bars
JO 10 (99-01)  Claire Posno
Jessie Moody
2nd AA, 1st Floor, 3rd Beam
3rd AA, 1st beam
JO 9 (99-03) Georgia Posno
Micah Yabut
1st AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Beam
2nd AA, 1st Beam
JO 9 (04-06) Presley Cattermole 1st AA, 1st Beam
JO 8 (03) Shinyi Kao
Olivia Hood
Ella Lucas
1st AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Bars
2nd AA, 1st Vault & Bars, 3rd Floor
3rd AA, 1st Floor, 3rd Vault & Bars
JO 7 (04-05)
Jo 7 (06-08)
Jessie Keeley
Gerogia Stewart
1st AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Vault
1st AA, 1st Vault & Beam 
JO 6 (03) Kayla Fiorda 1st AA, 1st Vault, Bars, Beam

Competition Highlights: MAG Top 3 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
Sr Devy Dyson 1st AA, 1st Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings & H Bar
2nd P Bars
Jr Chris Kaji 3rd AA, 2nd Floor, Rings, Vault, H Bar,
3rd Vault 
Elite 4 Evan Fedder 1st AA, 1st Floor, Vault, Rings, 2nd P Bars,
3rd H Bar
Level 5 Miguel Martinez 2nd AA,  2nd P Horse, P bars, 3rd Rings
Level 3  (13+) Luca Frontini 1st AA, 1st Floor, Rings, Vault & P Bars
2nd H Bar, 3rd P Horse
Level 2 11+ Jasper Wong 1st AA, 1st Floor & H Bar, 2nd Vault, 
3rd Rings

Event Title Champions: WAG & MAG

LEVEL ATHLETE EVENT
JO 10 (99-01) Jessie Moody
Claire Posno 
Beam
Floor
JO 9 (99-03) Micah Yabut Beam
JO 8 (99-01)


JO 8 (03)
Erika Chan
Ella Lucas

Olivia Hood
Bars & Floor
Floor

Vault & Bars
JO 8 (04-07) Emily Geraghty Vault
JO 6 (06) Hannah Barnes Beam
Level 4 13+ Emilio Naidu Pommel Horse
Level 4 U13 Cameron Andres
Aries Zion Deza
Pommel Horse
Rings
Level 2 U10 Markus Christensen Pommel Horse

CAROL LENZ MEMORIAL, MARCH 3-5
SURREY
WAG


Competition Highlights: Top 3 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO10 Sophie Anderson
Jessie Moody
1st AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Bars
3rd AA, 1st Bars, 2nd FLoor
JO9 (2000-2003) Gerogia Posno 3rd AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Beam, 3rd Bars
JO9 (2004-2006) Cattermle Presley
Ella Jalandoon
1st AA, 1st Vault, Beam & Floor
2nd AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam & Floor
JO8  Olivia Hood
Erika Chan
Shinyi Kao
1st AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Bars, 3rd Vault
2nd AA, 1st Bars & Beam, 2nd Floor
3rd AA, 3rd Bars & Beam
JO7  Jessie Keeley
Georgia Stewart
1st AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Vault & Bars
2nd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd Floor, 3rd Bars
JO6 Kayla Fiorda 1st AA, 1st Vault, 3rd Floor
Aspire 2 Jordanna Phillis 3rd AA, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam & Floor
Aspire 1 (2008) Lucy Samudio 3rd AA, 3rd Beam & Floor


SURREY CLASSIC, MARCH 3-5
SURREY
MAG


Competition Highlights: Top 3 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE  ALL AROUND RANK
P5 Miguel Mares Martinez 2nd AA, 2nd Pommel Horse, P Bars & High Bar
3rd Rings
Elite 4 Evan Fedder 2nd AA, 1st RIngs & High Bar 
2nd Vault, 3rd Vault
P4 Emilio Naidu 2nd AA, 1st Floor & Vault
2nd Pommel Hores & Rings
P3 13+ Luca Frontini 1st AA, 1st Score, RIngs, Vault, P Bars &
High Bar, 2nd Vault
P3 U13 Zack White 3rd AA, 3rd Rings
P2 Jasper Wong 1st AA, 1st Floor, Pommel Horse & Vault
3rd Rings, P Bars & High Bar
P2 U10 Everett Andres  1st AA, 1st Pommel Horse
2nd Floor, 3rd Rings& Vault
LEVEL ATHLETE  ALL AROUND RANK
P1  Michali Chester Gold
P1  Jett Wu Gold
P1  Tobias Wood Silver
P1  Matthew Wong Silver
P1  Konstantine Suvorov Silver
P1  Logan Velisek Silver
P1  Matsumo Do Silver

 

ZONE 5 TRIALS TO BC CHAMPIONSHIPS, FEBRUARY 26

WHISTLER
WAG JO 6

Overall Top Results:

LEVEL ATHLETE  ALL AROUND RANK
JO 6 Kayla Fiorda 1st AA, 1st Beam, 2 Bars
JO 6 Annika Maiorino 2nd AA


2017 CHARITY CHOICE INVITATIONAL, FEBRUARY 
TACOMA, WASHINGTON
WAG

HIGHLIGHTS: 
Charity Choice Invitational is an American meet where the most successful teams wins a monetary award which is donated to a charity of choice of the club. Our WAG JO6 group won 3rd place during one of the days! Congratulations girls!

Team Results: JO 6 WAG athletes 3rd place
Hannah Barnes, Annika Malorino, Lola Chetner, Emma Gambetti, Kayla Fiorda, Kali Cloutier, Maggie Keeley

Individual Results:

LEVEL ATHLETE  ALL AROUND RANK
JO 6 Hannah Barnes
Annika Maiorino
Lola Chetner
1st AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd Vault & Bars
1st Bars
1st Bars, 3rd Beam
JO 7 Jessie Keeley
Georgia Stewart
1st Vault
1st Vault
JO 8 Josephine Fletcher
Shinyi Kao
1st Beam
3rd Beam & Floor


Christy Fraser Memorial Invitational, February 3-5
Langley
MAG 

Top 3AA Results:

LEVEL ATHLETE  ALL AROUND RANK
P2 Jasper Wong 3rd AA, 1st High Bar
2nd Pommel Horse & Rings
P3 (13+) Luca Frontini 1st AA, 1st Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings
Vault, P BArs, High Bar
P4 (13+) Emilio Naidu 3rd AA, 1st Floor & Vault
LEVEL ATHLETE  ALL AROUND RANK
P1 (under 10) Logan Velisek  Gold
P1 (under 10) Toby Wood Gold
P1 (under 10) Jett Wu Gold
P1 (under 10) Matthew Wong Silver
P1 (under 10) Konstantine Suvorov Silver
P1 (under 12) Michali Chester Gold
P1 (under 12) Matsumo Do Silver


Elite Canada, February 3-5
Halifax, Nova Scotia
MAG, WAG

Full Results

Competition Highlights: Awesome results at Elite Canada!
Congratulations to Devy, Darren, Chris and Imogen! This is the first Elite Canada for Imogen as a Jr! Awesome results!

MAG/WAG

LEVEL

ATHLETE 

ALL AROUND RANK
Sr Devy Dyson 3rd AA, 5th High Bar
Jr Darren Wong 2nd AA, 1st Floor & Parallel Bars
2nd Vault & Pommel Horse, 3rd Rings
Jr Chris Kaji 3th AA, 1st Rings & High Bar, 3rd Floor, 4th Vault
Jr Imogen Paterson 4th Bars

 

Men's FIG Junior International Team Cup
Katy, Texas

Competition Highlights:
Congratulations to Darren Wong for being the top Canadian at the competition!

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JR Darren Wong 6th AA Floor, 4th Parallel Bars & Floor


Winterfest, January 28-29, 2017
Club Aviva, Coqiutlam
WAG

Full Results

Competition Highlights: Top 3 AA Results

Level Athlete all around rank

JO 10

 

Jessie Moody

Sophie Anderson
Ella Rogers

1st AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Vault, Bars & Floor

2nd AA, 1st Vault, Bars
3rd AA, 1st Floor, 3rd Vault & Beam

JO9

Georgia Posno
Amelie Andres

1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd Vault
2nd AA, 1st Vault & Beam

JO8 04-05 Emily Gergahty 2nd AA, 2nd Vault, Bars, Floor
JO8 00-03 Shinyi Kao
Josephine Fletcher

1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Vault & Floor, 3rd Floor
3rd AA, 2nd Vault, 3rd Floor

JO7 Georgia Stewart
Jessie Keeley
1st AA, 1st Vault, Bars, 2nd Beam & Floor
2nd AA, 1st Beam & Floor, 2nd Bars, 3rd Vault
JO6 Lola Chetner 3rd AA, 1st Bars, Beam, 2nd Floor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The North Shore Invitational - Holiday Classic