2017-2018 Competition Results

Twisters Invitational 2018, Abbotsford
March 16-18

Competition Highlights: MAG Top 3AA & Events

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
HP Sr

Darren Wong

Devy Dyson


3rd AA, 1st Rings & Vault,
2nd Pommel Horse, P Bars,3rd High Bar

1st H Bar, 2nd Rings
 
HP Jr Evan Fedder 1st AA, 1st Floor, Rings & P Bars
2nd Pommel Horse, Vault & High Bar
Level 5 Emilio Naidu 2nd AA, 2nd Floor, Pommel Horse &
Vault, 3rd Rings & P Bars
Level 4 Aries Deza  1st AA, 1st Rings, Vault & H Bar,
3rd P Bars
Level 3 Jordan Hemrich

Jack White
1st AA, 1st Rings, 2nd P Bars & H Bar
3rd Pommel Horse

2nd AA, 2nd Rings
3rd Pommel Horse & H bar
Level 2      

Jett Wu

Markus Christensen        

Toby Wood


1st Floor, 2nd Pommel Horse, 3rd Vault

3rd AA, 2nd Pommel Horse & H Bar,
3rd Rings

1st Floor & Vault, 3rd Pommel Horse
 



Surrey Invitational 2018
March 2-4, 2018

Competition Highlights: WAG Top 3 AA & Events

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO10 2000-02 Claire Posno
Gerogia Posno
3rd AA, 1st Vault & Floor, 2nd Beam
3rd Bars
JO10 2003-04 Ella Rogers

Sophie Anderson

Micah Yabut
Ella Jalandoon

1st AA, 1st Vault, Bars & Floor

2nd AA, 2nd Bars & Floor
3rd Vault & Beam
3rd Beam
2nd beam
 

JO9 2000-03


      2004-06

Azumi Konaka
Ella Lucas
Olivia Hood

Simone Cady
Emily Geraghty

2nd AA, 1st Beam & Floor, 3rd Vault & Bars
3rd AA, 2nd Vault,3rd Beam & Floor
1st Bars

2nd AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam
3rd Floor

JO8 2001-04 Shinyi Kao 1st AA, 1st Bars
2nd Vault, Beam & Floor
JO8 2005-07 Gerogia Stewart
Jessie Keeley
1st AA, 1st Vault & Beam, 2nd Floor
2nd Vault
JO7 2000-03
      2006-08
Kayla Fiorda
Hannah Barnes
2nd Vault
2nd Floor
JO6 2008-09
      2006-07
Maggie Keeley
Kali Cloutier
1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Vault & 3rd Beam
3rd AA, 3rd Vault & Floor
Aspire 1 Selena Gonzales 1st AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Bars & Beam
3rd Vault
  Lucy Samudo 2nd AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd Bars
  Juno Caridi
Tyya Nibbelink
3rd AA, 1st Bars
3rd Beam

Competition Highlights: MAG Top 3 AA & Events

Level Athlete ALL AROUND RANK
Level 3 U13 Zack White
Jordan Hemrich
Gabriel Nielson
3rd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd P Bars
1st Rings
3rd Rings
Level 2 U13 Markus Christensen 3rd AA, 1st Pommel Horse, 2nd P Bars
3rd Rings
Level 2 U10 Jett Wu
Toby Wood
Logan Velisek
3rd AA, 2nd Pommel Horse & Rings
2nd Vault
2nd Vault
Level 1 Matsumo Do
Julien Lee-Charette
James Hoag
Cole Neely
Aidan Hayward
Nathaniel Hung
Otto Alcock
Gold
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Silver
Bronze

Full Results

Charity Choice Invitational, Tacoma Washington
February 16-18, 2018

Charity Choice Invitational is a premier gymnastics event hosted in Tacoma, WA where all teams compete on behalf of a charity of their choosing. At the culmination of the weekend, $15,000 is donated to various charities. It's not JUST another gymnastics meet, it's a chance to make a difference!

Top 3 AA:

LEVEL & DIVISION              
             Athlete                            
All Around rank
JO10 Jr A Ella Rogers 2nd AA, 2nd Bars & Beam
JO8 Sr B Shinyi Kao 1st AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Bars, 3rd Vault& Floor
JO8 JR B Georgia  Stewart 1st AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Beam
3rd Vault & Bars

Top 3 AA Events:

LEVEL & DIVISION ATHLETE Event 
JO9  Sr A Ella Lucas 3rd Beam
JO9  Sr B Azumi Konaka 3rd Beam
JO9 Jr A Simone Cady 1st Bars
JO9  Jr B Emily Geraghty 3rd Beam
JO8 Sr A Jessie Keeley 3rd Floor
JO7 Jr A
 
Lucy Samudio
Tyya Nibbelink
1st Beam
2nd Beam

Club Results


Elite Canada, Quebec
February 1-4, 2018

Competition Highlights: Congratulations to Imogen, Devy, Darren and Evan for a fantastic results at Elite Canada!

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
HP Sr Devy Dyson
Darren Wong
8th AA, 4th High Bar
3rd AA, 1st High Bar, 4th Floor, Pommel Horse & Vault
HP Jr
 

Evan Fedder
Imogen Paterson   

1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd Rings
1st AA, 2nd Uneven Bars, & Floor, 3rd Beam

Full Results

Lady Luck Invitational, Las Vegas 
January 13-14, 2017 

Competition Highlights:

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
Level 10 Group 2 Ella Rogers 3rd AA, 3rd Beam
Level 8 Group 2
            Group 1
Jessie Keeley
Georgia Stewart
4nd AA, 2nd Beam
5th AA, 3rd Vault
Level 6 Group 1 Maggie Keeley 5th AA, 1st Bars & Beam

Phoenix Full Results
Competition Full Results


North Shore Invitational
December 9-10, 2017

Competition Highlights:  Elite Canada screening
TOP 3 AA

Results being updated!

Full Results


XXI Tournoi International Competition, Combs la Ville France - Nov 11-12, 2017

Elite Gym Massilia competition in Marseille, France - November 17-19, 2017


Imogen Paterson and Presley Cattermole competed who together with Coach Janice Fowler competed in two competitions in France.  In the XXI Tournoi International Competition, Presley qualified in 2 finals, Vault and Floor. Imogen earned a Gold medal in Vault & Bronze medals for Beam and Bars making her the athlete who took home the most medals!

What a great experience for all of them!


Japan Junior Championships, Yokohama 
September 17-18, 2017

Darren Wong with Coach Sasha Pozdniakov represented Team Canada. Darren finished sixth in the floor final and eighth in the rings final and finished 10th in the all-around competition.
Full results